0208 451 0236
152 High Road, London, NW10 2PB

Indefinite leave to Remain

Indefinite leave to Remain

You may be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain(ILR ) if you have lived in the UK for a number of years and you intend to remain here. ILR gives you the right to settle in the UK and live here indefinitely. To be eligible for ILR you need to show that you have been in the UK for a minimum period of time. The time requirement can differ depending on the following factors:

  • The category of visa you hold
  • Whether you have a partner (married or unmarried) who is a British or EU national
  • Your ability to support yourself (in some cases)
  • Whether you have ever stayed in the UK illegally

The time requirement can differ greatly depending on these factors. A member of our immigration team will be able to take all your personal circumstances into account and advise you whether you are eligible to apply for ILR.

Get in Touch